Privacy & Security

1. Introduction

1.1    StyleCity is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of all information collected from our users. In accordance with the privacy legislation applicable in Australia, this Privacy Policy outlines the information collection practices utilised by StyleCity, how that information is used and the choices you can make about the way the information you provide to us is collected and used. By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by StyleCity as set out in this policy.

1.2    Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion.

2. Collection of Personal Information

2.1 StyleCity only collects personal information for the purposes of conducting business as an online service provider. Calls might be recorded for staff coaching, training and order queries. The information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:

(a) Complete a transaction with us;
(b) Register or subscribe to our website;
(c) Purchase a salon voucher or contact us;
(d) Rate/review a salon via the StyleCity website.

2.2 We need to collect information about you in order to enable us to deliver our service. This information includes, but is not limited to, details such as:

(a) Your name;
(b) Your contact details including your email, home address and billing address;
(c) Your payment details; and
(d) Other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide us when you contact us.

3. How StyleCity Will Use and Disclose Your Personal Information

3.1 StyleCity uses your personal information for the purposes of:

(a) Providing our services to you;
(b) Our internal management needs;
(c) Our marketing activities; for example newsletters and SMS;
(d) Responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
(e) Any other purpose you have consented to; and
(f)  Any use which is required or authorised by law.
(e) For coaching and staff training purposes.

3.2 If you decide to complete an online form, the information that you enter into the online form will be collected and saved by us. The information you supply to us is used to assess your requirements and to enable the relevant restaurant or takeaway delivery partner to contact you in response to your enquiry.

3.3 We may disclose your information to various third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services. This may include providing your information to third parties that are located outside of Australia. Where your personal information is transferred outside Australia (including India, Philippines, China), we will do so in accordance with APP 8.

 3.4 We may disclose your information to various third parties for the following purposes:

(a) To send you marketing material for goods or services we think might interest you (whether or not related to your application);
(b) For administration purposes (including but not limited to processing your home delivery order or restaurant booking);
(c) For such other purposes as we shall in our discretion determine, including for our commercial advantage

3.5 It is a condition of your use of the StyleCity website that you agree to allow your data to be disclosed to these third parties and for them to establish contact with you. If at any point in time you would like your saved data to be deleted from our system, please contact us and we will arrange to have your records deleted from our database.

3.6 As a user of our service, you may occasionally receive email or SMS updates from us about new products or services being offered by StyleCity, along with newsletters, noteworthy changes to the website and any other material we deem relevant. You can always unsubscribe and opt out from receiving these messages.

3.7 Unless otherwise prohibited by law or our contractual obligations, we may disclose personal information if required to do so by law, court order, or as requested by a governmental or law enforcement authority, or in the good faith belief that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable. Such situations may include: to perform, maintain or enforce contracts with our users or suppliers; to protect the rights or properties of StyleCity, our business affiliates, our users, or others; or when we have reason to believe that disclosing the information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing, or who may be threatening to cause, interference with or damage to our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise; or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

3.8 Like most websites, there is certain information we automatically track, including the URL that you just came from, the browser you are using and your IP address. This data is utilised to improve the services of Menulog and does not include any personally identifying information.

4. Opting Out of Promotional Information

We at StyleCity work hard to provide our clients with the best possible service at all times. From time to time, we will send our members newsletters, updates and other useful information. We hope that you will find these items informative and useful. However, should you choose to not receive them in the future, you will have the ability to unsubscribe from the mail database by following the Unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

5. Security of Your Personal Information and Cookies

5.1 All user details captured by StyleCity are stored securely at all times and will never be provided to any unauthorised third parties. While being transmitted over the Internet, all credit card details are protected using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption. StyleCity has been verified for security and compliance to PCI standards by Vectra Corporation, an independent third party. Credit card details are handled by a 3rd party Payment Gateway called Direct Payment Solutions (DPS), a leading PCI Compliant Provider of secure credit card processing solutions. StyleCity will never save your actual credit card details. We will simply save a reference to your card, which is called a token.  This token is provided to us by our Payment Gateway.  Saving the token means that for future credit card transactions we can give you the option to charge the same card you used previously without having to re-enter the card details. You will still need to enter your StyleCity password to use this credit card. If, at any time, you wish the token to be removed please email us at hello@stylecity.com and we will have these removed.  In that case you would need to re-enter your card details on the next order.  For the avoidance of doubt, StyleCity will not in any circumstances be liable to you, or third parties, for loss or damage arising from credit card fraud or identity theft.

5.2 "Cookies" are pieces of information that our web page transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can make the Web more useful by storing information about your preferences on a particular site. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many Web sites use them to provide useful features for you. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify you, only your computer.

5.3 We may, from time to time, use "cookies" to store your preferences, record session information and collect information on how you visit and access our webpages. We collect information on the Web pages visited by our customers in order to help us to continue improving our services.

6. Access to Your Personal Information and Complaints Procedure

6.1 You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team.

6.2 If you believe that StyleCity holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and StyleCity will respond to your request within a reasonable time. StyleCity will not charge you for correcting your personal information.

6.3 If StyleCity no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, StyleCity will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.

6.4 StyleCity will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If you require your details to be changed please email hello@stylecity.com.

6.5 to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy principles, which include how we handle your personal information, you may contact us  with the details provided in clause 6.4 above. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is received. If you require further information regarding privacy it can be found at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

6.6 This policy may be revised from time to time, as new features are added to the site or the legislation changes. Please check back periodically for updates and additions. If you have any concerns or queries about the Privacy Policy of StyleCity or would like more information, please contact us using the details displayed in the About Us section of our website.